top of page
[…] top of page
Search

Louisiana's 25-Foot Police Buffer Law Deemed Unconstitutional

Admin

Updated: 7 days ago

In 2024, the Louisiana legislature passed La. R.S. 14:109, which states, in part:

No person shall knowingly or intentionally approach within twenty-five feet of a peace officer who is lawfully engaged in the execution of his official duties after the peace officer has ordered the person to stop approaching or to retreat.


A constitutional challenge was filed claiming violations of the First and Fourteenth Amendments---particularly affecting the right to gather and report the news. Plaintiffs sought a preliminary injunction, which would halt enforcement of the law.